Privacy —

Xperior is bound by privacy principles and various legislation that applies in relation to any Personal Information collected by Xperior.

This document outlines Xperior’s policy for the protection of Personal Information collected in accordance with the Act.

Definitions —

In this Policy:

“Act” means in the case of users based in Australia the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and in the case of users based in New Zealand the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

“App” means the contractor safety and compliance applications developed and managed by Xperior, including the web applications hosted at www.ipro.net and www.iprolive.com and the iPRO mobile applications available on the Apple App Store and Google Play.

“Personal Information” is defined in the Act as “any information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”. Such information may include your name, phone, mail, email, date of birth, your interactions with our App and other information you choose to provide or required for the purposes of dealing with Xperior as a customer, potential customer, supplier, job applicant, stakeholder, contractor or in some other capacity which may identify you.

“Xperior” refers to Xperior Group Pty Ltd (ACN 160 608 195) and its related entities.

How Personal Information will be Collected —

Xperior may collect Personal Information directly from you, including your name, address, contact number, email and other personal details when you:

We may also collect the following non-personally identifiable information, which for the purpose of this Privacy Policy will be included in the definition of “Personal Information”:

Should you provide Xperior with Personal Information about another person, you must obtain their consent and let them know about this policy, prior to giving their information.

Xperior may also collect Personal Information from third parties, such as third party service providers, credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities.

How Your Personal Information May be Used —

Xperior’s use of Personal Information will be limited to:

  1. Answer your questions and to provide you with information regarding products and services of Xperior;
  2. Provide you with customer service;
  3. Meet our legal obligations;
  4. Manage and resolve any complaints and issues;
  5. Carry out internal administrative functions;
  6. Monitor and record phone calls for the purposes of training and customer service;
  7. Gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you;
  8. Market research;
  9. Other purposes with your consent, whether written, verbal or implied; and
  10. In accordance with permissible uses under the Act

Xperior will not use or authorise the use of your Personal Information for any purpose other than as set out above or for any other purpose made known to you at the time of collection of your Personal Information.

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold or disclosed for any other purpose.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information —

Xperior will only disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the following circumstances:

  1. To any third party organisation for any authorised purpose;
  2. To your representative with your consent, which may be given in writing, verbal or implied from your conduct or as nominated by you as your executor, trustee or legal representative. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your representative undertakes to protect your privacy; and/or
  3. To Xperior’s accountants and legal advisors, information technology service provider, financial institution, law enforcement agency or government authorities as reasonably required.

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Protection of Your Personal Information —

Personal Information collected by Xperior will be stored by Xperior in hardcopy and/or electronic form. Xperior takes reasonable measures to keep all Personal Information secure and protected from interference, misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will be restricted to persons properly authorised.

If Xperior determines that your Personal Information is no longer needed for the particular purpose it was collected, Xperior will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information.

Access to Your Personal Information —

You may request access to your Personal Information held by Xperior by writing to Xperior at the address stated below. Where Xperior holds information that you are entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it at your expense.

Access to Personal Information may be refused in certain circumstances, such as where it would impact the privacy of others, for legal reasons, prejudicial to an enforcement body, reveal commercially sensitive information, pose a risk to the life or safety of an individual or if the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If you believe that your Personal Information held by Xperior is incorrect, incomplete, inaccurate or irrelevant, please contact Xperior privacy@xperior.com.

Website & Application —

  1. Whilst our App operates in a secure environment and is professionally hosted, when using the App you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although Xperior strives to protect your Personal Information, Xperior does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet. Any information transmitted to Xperior over the Internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information;
  2. To improve your experience on our App we may use “cookies”. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our App may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse to use the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Website;
  3. Our App may contain links to other websites. Xperior is not responsible for the privacy policy, nor does it make any representation or warranty as to the content or practice of such links; and
  4. Our App uses Google Analytics and other analytics platforms, a service which transmits website traffic data to third party servers. Google Analytics and other analytics platforms do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Xperior uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand App usage. By using the App, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s privacy policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt out service provided by Google.

Complaint or Further Information Required —

Xperior welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Any questions about this Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Xperior, should be made in writing to Xperior:

Telephone | (Australia) + 61 1300 995 095 (New Zealand) +64 (9) 282 1157

Mail | Attention: Privacy Officer, Xperior Group Pty Ltd, Level 7, 163 Eastern Road, South Melbourne, VIC 3205, Australia

Email | privacy@xperior.com

We will respond within 30 days. Any breach of this Policy will be investigated and appropriate action will be taken to prevent any further breach.

In Australia, further information on privacy legal requirements can be obtained from the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by phoning 1300 363 992.

In New Zealand, further information on privacy legal requirements can be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz or by phoning 0800 803 909.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

This Policy is current as at 30 January, 2018.